On the Dean’s List

Anna Gutridge, a member of the class of 2017 at Wittenberg University was named to the Dean’s List during the spring semester. Gutridge is a graduate of Sheridan High School and resides in Glenford.

Sheridan High School Honor Roll

The following students have achieved a GPA of 3.0 to 3.849 and have been named to the honor roll for the second grading period of 2014-15 at Sheridan High School:

Freshmen — Austin Andre, Kassandra Bartels, Theodore Bennett, Hannah Bowen, Alexus Brickley, Courtney Brown, Lucas Brown, Sophia Carpico, Lucas Clark, Kyle Clellan, Kaeley Clonch, Kayla Collins, Mikaela Combs, Kendall Conners, Kyle Cooperider, Anna Cooperrider, Dylan Cooperrider, Luke Craft, Ivola Daniels, Warren Downour, Charles Edwards, Colton Elick, Dylan Emmert, Carly Fitz, Nicole Friel, Heaven Gibbons, Alanna Gillman, Dillon Grant, Jason Gray, Lucas Hanson, Donte Herman, Dallas Hilleary, Elizabeth Hines, Devin Hogan, Shayla Huffman, Lucas Huston, Sarah Johnson, Tiandra Johnson, Shelby Knox, Daniel Lott, Kennedy McCandlish, Kyler McCanna, Jarrett Munyan, Brooklyn Nazario, Sean Noll, Alexis Reynolds, Shane Rowley, Owen Russell, Tyler Sharpe, Erica Sickles, Blake Smith, Julie Spencer, Morgan Sprankle, Skylar Taylor, Zaviara VanSickle, Chrystina Watson, Maddison Webb, Austin Wolfe, Camryn Wolfe, Kendra Woltz, Cameron Young.

Sophomores — Hannah Arey, Gavin Barnes, Trevor Barr, David Black, Emily Boring, Hallie Bradley, Jerry Burchard, Samantha Callahan, Breannah Campbell, Ryan Carsey, Jennifer Crane, Sara Dennison, Garrett Dittoe, Christian Downour, Natalee Emmert, Kyle Euman, Noah Fodor, Avery Herda, Max Hickman, Shelby Hoffman, Nathan Horner, Lane Householder, Timothy Huber, Elizabeth Hudak, Karra Jennings, Ryan King, Danielle Knoll, Dylan Kovach, Megan Langwasser, Daniel McKeag, Mark Mears, Elizabeth Miller, Arlie Mills, Jalynn Moyer, Simon Murdock, Austin Oliver, Zachary Ortman, Tina Parker, Kylee Patterson, Sarah Powell, Juliana Reichley, Luther Ridenour, Mollie Robertson, Destiny Rutter, Aaron Saum, Nathanial Schrider, Jessica Shafer, Jessica Shepard, Zoey Shriner, Anna Slatzer, Rachel Smith, Trenton Smith, Dakota Soto, Isaiah Steptoe-Ruyf, Thomas Swickard, Jaret Sykora, Brandy Tittle, Kylee Towning, Madeline Trowbridge, Hannah Tussing, Latasha Vannatter, Tessa Wells, Rian Wisecarver.

Juniors — Ashley Beach, Mallory Blosser, Jerry Bobo, Joshua Borland, Haley Bowen, Kristin Brandt, Cole Carnes, Bryce Chalfant, Kayla Chrysler, Jordyn Cipriano, Keith Clellan, Caleb Clonch, Adrianna Collins, Jacob Collins, Johnathan Conn, James Cooperider, Megan Cremeans, Michael Donisi, Jack Dowdell, Connor Dupler, Natalie Eberts, Clay Fisher, Joshua Fletcher, Jaret Frame, Sierra Grant, Mariah Hatem-Northrup, Casey Henderson, Jeffrey Hoffman, Morgan Householder, Rebecca Kovaleski, Carpi Kress, Kaylee Lentz, Ariel Marion, Kelsey Metzger, Harlei Miller, Alyssa Nelson, Jordan Patterson, Kara Pfeifer, Ann-Julie Rice, Jacob Rickey, Marisa Rowley, Katrina Scheuvront, Jesse Shafer, Spencer Skillman, Nathan Smith, Coleman Snider, Kaytlynn Sullivan, Donna Swinehart, Shyanne Taylor, Katherine Thomas, Abigail Waldrop, Chelsea Webb, Rhianna Wilke, Elizabeth Wilson, Haley Wilson, Marcus Young.

Seniors — Colton Abram, Austin Bashore, Cayne Bennett, Mindy Blosser, Lindsay Burton, Meagan Carney, Breana Compton, Collin Conrad, Kaitlyn Cooke, Makayla Corsi, Nicholas Darrah, Anthony Davis, Kyle Dennison, Dakota Dilley, Michaila Eakin, Kayla Farley, Ethan Finck, Philip Flautt, Tessa Fry, Matilyn Funk, Makenzie Galleher, Zachary Grant, Alexis Hankinson, Tiffany Harris, Ian Hennen, Chelsey Hoffer, Rachell Howell, Emma Huddleston, Malena Jester, Nina Johnson, Elita Jones, Danielle Justice, Emily Lones, Evan Loughman, Kaitlyn Lucas, Mackenzie Merrick, Andrew Metzger, Parker Milby, Brittany Morgan, Katelyn Nixon, Olivia O’Ryan, Madison Ours, Kylie Parr, Karagin Pickett, Amie Romine, Garin Self, Lucas Severance, Marissa Sexton, Sadie Shumaker, Ethan Snider, Justin Snider, Nicholas Thomas, Mika Toney, Spenser VanWey, Austin Wright, Madison Zwigart.

Perfect Attendance

Students at the New Lexington Middle School who had Perfect Attendance for the second quarter include the following:

Sixth — Connor Adair, Jaida Carroll, Eric Chamberlain, Maddie Chappelear, Paul Coey, Olivia Hammer, Devon Lambert, James Lones, Logyn Ratliff, Alison Salsburey, Aundrea Smith, Donavin Spears, Breana Spray, Hannah Spurgus, Caleb Tittle, Josh Vasquez, Raven Vermillion, Jenna Weber, and Charles West.

Seventh — Cheyenne Arnold, Jasmine Bragg, Tanner Cannon, Tori Cannon, Natalie Dunn, Julian Gale, Riley Harris, Bailey Hicks, Izzi Hill, Luken Hoffman, Trey Kennedy, Natasha McCray, Connor Metzger, Dustan Moyer, Noah Patch, Jerry Rehart, Zane Saylor, Hayden Shoults, Robbie Snedeker, Christian Vance, Samantha Whaley, and Aaliyah Will.

Eighth — Caleb Adair, Abbi Alfman, Abbie Barker, Carlee Barnette, Jayden Boyden, Alexis Brady, Sammi Butler, Nash Clark, Danielle Conrad, Clara Fiore, Cole Gilligan, Trey Givens, Kelsie Gourley, Shawn Haskett, Seth Hinerman, Josh King, Hannah Legg

Leanna Legg, Dillion J Moore, Megan Nutter, Kyle Patch, Reaven Perry, Drake Pierce, Jacob Poling, Nathan Powell, Kaitlyn Purvis, Holly Stallings, Destiny Stant, Gage Tussey, Jacob Vance, Brittney Weaver-Spires, Clay Weber, Haylee West, Raylene Will, and Triston Wilson.

High honor roll

at NLHS

New Lexington High School announced the following students have achieved high honor roll standing for the third nine weeks grading period for the 2014-15 school year.

To qualify for the High Honor Roll, students must have an “A” average of 3.90 or higher in all grades for the nine weeks.

High honor roll

Freshmen — Bailey Harris, Katlin Hill,Nakeya Mash, Anna Mohler, Emily Robinson, Seth Russell, and Emily Thorp.

Sophomore — Dalton Chapman, Emily Hinkle, Bailey Novaria, Rainbow Ratliff, and Zoey Stenson.

Juniors — Breanna Barker, Dalton Erwin, Tyanna Fisher, Miranda Kincaid, Ashley McGuire, Nicole Middaugh, Payal Patel, Alexis Pierce, Alyssa Prime, Shawn Savagem, and Lauren Skillman.

Seniors — Bailey Baker, Bo Cannon, Matthew Deavers, Kyle Gable, Kayla Goodfellow, Andrew Harley, Amber Hermey, Joachim Hodne, Karly June, Collin Russell, Emily Saxton, Andrea Steen, Ariel Swartz, Austin Syfert, and Kelsey Taylor.

On the Dean’s List

Alexandra Cavinee from Somerset and a sophomore at Adrian College, was named to the Dean’s List.

OUZ announces Dean’s List and Honor students

The following Perry County students have earned a place on Ohio University Zanesville’s spring semester 2014-15 Honors List.

Crooksville — Kelsey Hinkle; Glenford, Elizabeth Selegue; Hemlock, Makala Summers; Mount Perry, Laurel Johnson; New Lexington — Katlyn Abram and Jenna Alfman; Roseville — Iesha Andrews, Alexus Bell, Jillian Durst, Douglas Martindale, Connor McKee, Curtis Novaria, and Kahlie Smith; Somerset — Mikaela Kunkler and Troy Sweeney; Thornville — Natasha Langwasser.

Dean’s List at OUZ

The following Perry County students have earned a place on Ohio University Zanesville’s spring semester 2014-15 Dean’s List.

Corning — Colleen Beck; Crooksville — Bryan Blau, Jenna Hinkle, Emily Humphrey, Kristen Hunt, Madison Lopez, Tristan McNally, and Ashlee Williams; Glenford — Anthony Bennett, Audrey Kehn, Ashley McMahan, and Samantha Sorg; Mount Perry — Helen Davis and Brandon Williams; Moxahala — Traven Wood; New Lexington — Maggie Bond, Christina Creech, and Melody Maynard; Roseville — Bailee Mumford and Kaitlin Sands; Somerset — Johnathon Scott and Travis Shaeffer; Thornville — Makyah Snider.

Graduates from Wilmington College

New Lexington resident Mason S. Dickerson recently graduated from Wilmington College with a BA, cum laude, business administration, and accounting.

Tri-County Career Center honor roll

Tri-County Career Center students from Perry County named to the honor roll for the fourth grading period include:

MILLER

Juniors: Kassidy Custer, Adrienne Goss, Kathleen Tigner

Seniors: Denise Allen, Ronald Barton, Natasha Carter, Benjamin Gabriel, John Gamble, Heidi Hashman, Rodney Stump, Shila Vollmer, Adrianna Wood.

NEW LEXINGTON

Juniors: Adessa Britt, Daton Dunwoody, John Kunkler, Katie Myers, Shaylynn Pierce, Sarah Simpson, Starr Toops

Seniors: Katarena Altier, Kelsey Boyle, Tatum Brown, Samantha Cummins, Abby Dickerson, Robert Hazlett, Ethan Martindale, Issac McFann, Nicole Stevenson, Anna Sweet, Austin Wright, Brandon Wright.

News from Miami University

Perry County Miami University student-athlete Matthew Bromley of Thornville earned a roster spot on the Men’s Cross Country and Men’s Track and Field Team have earned a roster spot on a varsity athletic team.

On the Dean’s List

Andrew Jeffers of Corning, and Miller High School graduate, was named to the Dean’s List at Miami University for the second semester.

High Honor Roll at NLHS

New Lexington High School announced the following students achieved high honor roll standing for the fourth nine weeks grading period for the 2014-15 school year. To qualify for the High Honor Roll, students must have an “A” average of 3.90 or higher in all grades for the nine weeks.

Freshmen — Morgan Brown, Reagan Donahue, Ean Fink, Bailey Harris, Taylor Hiles, Katlin Hill, Nakeya Mash, Madisyn McNulty, Anna Mohler, Emily Robinson, Wyatt Saxton, Rebecca Sweet, Emily Thorp, and Natanya Wilson.

Sophomores — Colton Adair, Makenzie Boggs, Dalton Chapman, Ashley Hiles, Emily Hinkle, Karen Legg, Annastassia Mazo, Brody McNulty, Bailey Novaria, Ashley Nutter, Rainbow Ratliff, Colton Smock, and Zoey Stenson.

Juniors — Tyanna Fisher, Miranda Kincaid, Ashley McGuire, Nicole Middaugh, Payal Patel, Alexis Pierce, Alyssa Prime, and Lauren Skillman.

Seniors — Tatum Brown, Bo Cannon, Matthew Deavers, Kaitlyn Dillon, Zoe Ervin, Kayla Goodfellow, Andrew Harley, Amber Hermey, Joachim Hodne, Karly June, Zackary Kirk, Jacob Poling, Collin Russell, Emily Saxton, Skyler Smock, Sierra Snider Laura Spangler, Andrea Steen, Ariel Swartz, Kelsey Taylor, Tiffany Woodruff, and Kendra Woodrum.

Honor Roll students at NLHS

New Lexington High School has announced the following students achieved honor roll standing for the 4th nine weeks grading period for the 2014-15 school year. To qualify for the Honor Roll, students must have no grade below a “C” and have an overall “B” average of 2.84 or higher for the nine weeks.

Freshmen — Hunter Atherton, Jonathon Aubery, Jacob Barnette, Taya Beard, Hannah Bishop, Nathan Bond, Danielle Chapman, Coleman Cox, Olivia Dailey, Ryan Dobbins, Alia Doss, Aaron Foreman, Christopher Gossman, Kristen Groves, Brooke Guisinger, Bryke Holton, Tabitha Hunter, Lilian Keister, Kaleigh Kilbarger, Jerilyn Kunkler, Arley Langley, Haily Maughmer, John Mautz, Brett Moore, Brent Newlan, Joshelyn Nutter

Madison Ratliff, Seth Russell, Luke Shively, Jamie Shuster, Makenzie Slatzer, Cassandra Sloan, Chelsy Stanley, Haylea Starner, Andrew Stevenson, Robert Walker, Noah Wheeler, Carlee Whitlatch, Tanner Wollenberg, Hannah Worstall, and Riley Young.

Sophomores — Alicia Altier, Lucus Barnett, Caleb Barnette, Draven Bowen, Kailee Boyle, Tyler Brown, Briana Brunton, Dalton Burton, Bradley Clapper, Hallie Clark, Lance Dingus, Malia Dunn, Madison Dyer, Kaleigh Edwards, Alec Elliott, Alexis Ellis, Hunter Embrey, Mitchell Ervin, Dustin Fain, Alisha Hiles, Jacob Hughes, Kaige Jones, Briana Joseph, Allison Kunkler, Hope Lutz, Trever Maughmer, Brayden Metzger, Jordan Middaugh, Gage Morgan, Michaela Morrison, Johnathan Rainey, Kyrstyn Ratliff, Jeffery Rayburn, Hunter Rose, Madison Roush, Kacey Shipley, Makala Shipley, Zachery Sidwell, Tyler Smith, Rose Spangler, Sierra Stant, Antonio Villaloboz, Katlyne Vore, Wade Ward, Velma Whipps, and Brittney Wiseman.

Juniors — Sam Allen, Haleigh Anderson, Jacob Baker, Breanna Barker, Cassidy Barnett, Liberty Barnett, Emily Bartholic, Destyn Beard, Abbie Bishop, Brandon Bolyard, Cassandra Bolyard, Brooklyn Bowers, Dana Boyer, Brittany Danielson, Alison Dickerson, Brook Dunton, Dalton Erwin, Maria Fondale, Austin Hammer, Taylor Hill, Dylan McGraw, Kirsten Nash, Timothy Newsome, Taylor Ratliff, Allison Russell, Shawn Savage, Kylynn Saxton, Eric Seals, Julia Sexton, Tiffani Sloan, Mariah Talbot, Jasmine Whitlatch, and Tyler Yarbrough.

Seniors — Timothy Anderson, Bailey Baker, Preston Barnette, Shania Botts, Morgan Deavers, Micah Finn, Mckinsey Gilligan, Daylin Hayes, Leah Holman, Makayla Johnson, Seth Kilbarger, Brianna Lones, Tanner McConnell, Marissa McCord, Jacob Miller, Jonathan Miller, Dillon Nelson, Branson Pierce, Elizabeth Pierce, Logan Rose, Tommy Russell, Felicia Settle, Holly Shriner, Zachary Spicer, Spencer Swinehart, Austin Syfert, and Brittany Walton.

On the Dean’s List

Anna Gutridge, a member of the class of 2017 at Wittenberg University was named to the Dean’s List during the spring semester. Gutridge is a graduate of Sheridan High School and resides in Glenford.

Load comments